Short answer: A B2B lead generation tool stack needs five things: a CRM as the single record of every lead and deal, a prospecting data source, an outreach tool, a meeting scheduler, and reporting that joins spend to CRM outcomes. In India a two-seller team can run this for under ₹10,000 a month using free tiers plus one Sales Navigator seat; a five-rep team spends about ₹53,000–₹65,000 a month; a ten-rep team using HubSpot Sales Hub Professional spends about ₹2.8 lakh a month plus a one-time onboarding fee. Buy the CRM first and add tools only when a stage of the funnel is visibly blocked.
Which B2B lead generation tools do you need at each funnel stage?
Start from the job, not the vendor list. Every B2B lead generation stack in India does the same six jobs; the tool category only matters if that job is currently failing. The table maps each stage to the tool category, the job it must do, and the free or low-cost option we would start with before paying for anything.
| Funnel stage | Tool category | The job it must do | Start with | Upgrade when |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Define and find accounts | Prospecting data | List companies and decision-makers that match your ideal customer profile | Sales Navigator Core, Apollo Free | Reps spend more than an hour a day researching contacts |
| Reach them | Email sequencing, LinkedIn, calling | Send personalised sequences from warmed domains and log replies | CRM email + Apollo sequences | You run more than one sender domain or 1,000+ emails a month |
| Capture inbound | Website forms, Lead Gen Forms, WhatsApp | Create one CRM record with source, campaign and click ID | CRM native web forms | Leads arrive from three or more channels |
| Book the meeting | Scheduler | Let a prospect pick a slot and write the meeting to the CRM | Calendly Free | More than one rep shares the inbound calendar |
| Qualify and work the deal | CRM | Own stages, owners, next actions, rejection reasons and deal value | Zoho CRM Free (3 users) or HubSpot free CRM | You need workflows, required fields or more users |
| Measure and feed back | Analytics, dashboards, ad-platform imports | Join spend to SQLs, pipeline and revenue; send qualified stages back to ad platforms | GA4 + Data Studio (free) | Leadership asks for cost per SQL by channel every month |
Intent-data and "AI SDR" tools are deliberately missing: they only add value once capture, CRM, follow-up and measurement are reliable.
What do B2B lead generation tools cost in India? Verified prices
Prices below are taken from each vendor's own pricing page (or HubSpot's product catalogue) as checked on 11 October 2026. Dollar prices are converted at ₹96.72 per US dollar, the 9 October 2026 close reported by Deccan Herald. Almost all exclude GST at 18%, and several vendors show local-currency prices only at checkout, so confirm the final INR figure before you pay.
| Tool | Plan and published price | Approx. ₹ per user per month | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zoho CRM | Free (3 users); Standard ₹800; Professional ₹1,400; Enterprise ₹2,400 per user a month | ₹0 / ₹800 / ₹1,400 / ₹2,400 | Priced in rupees on the India page |
| Bigin by Zoho | Free (1 user); Express US$7; Premier US$12 billed yearly (US$9 / US$15 monthly) | ₹677 / ₹1,161 | Pipeline-only CRM for very small teams; GST extra |
| HubSpot Sales Hub | Starter from US$20 per seat; Professional from US$100 per seat + US$1,500 onboarding; Enterprise from US$150 per seat + US$3,500 onboarding | ₹1,934 / ₹9,672 / ₹14,508 | Free CRM also available; onboarding ≈ ₹1.45 lakh (Pro) and ₹3.39 lakh (Enterprise), one time |
| Salesforce | Free Suite $0; Starter Suite $25; Pro Suite $100 per user a month | ₹2,418 / ₹9,672 | Most Salesforce subscriptions are contracted annually |
| Pipedrive | Lite US$14; Growth US$39; Premium US$59; Ultimate US$79 per seat, billed annually | ₹1,354 / ₹3,772 / ₹5,706 / ₹7,641 | Prices exclude VAT/GST |
| Freshsales Suite | Growth US$9; Pro US$39; Enterprise US$59 per user, billed annually | ₹870 / ₹3,772 / ₹5,706 | 21-day trial |
| LeadSquared Sales CRM | Sales Pro US$60; Sales Super US$100 per user, billed annually | ₹5,803 / ₹9,672 | Built for high-volume inside-sales teams |
| Kylas | Embark free; Elevate flat ₹12,999 a month, unlimited users | Flat fee | Quarterly, half-yearly or annual billing; cheaper per user above about 10 users |
| LinkedIn Sales Navigator | Core US$119.99 a month or US$1,079.88 a year; Advanced US$159.99 a month or US$1,799.88 a year; Advanced Plus custom | Core ₹8,704 (annual) / ₹11,605 (monthly); Advanced ₹14,507 / ₹15,474 | LinkedIn calls these estimates and shows local prices at checkout |
| Apollo.io | Basic US$49; Professional US$79; Organization US$119 per user a month on annual billing (US$60 / $94 / $149 monthly), per Docket's April 2026 snapshot | ₹4,739 / ₹7,641 / ₹11,510 | Apollo's own page lists plans without figures; overage credits US$0.20 each |
| Lusha | Free: 40 credits a month; email 1 credit, phone 5 credits; paid tiers via plan selector or sales | Free tier | Teams above five users must talk to sales |
| Instantly | Growth US$47 a month (US$37.60 yearly), 5,000 emails; Hypergrowth US$97 (US$77.60 yearly), 125,000 emails | ₹3,637–₹4,546 / ₹7,505–₹9,382 per workspace | Unlimited sending accounts and warm-up |
| Calendly | Free (one event type); Standard US$10; Teams US$16 per seat a month | ₹967 / ₹1,548 | Only hosts need seats |
| Zapier | Free 100 tasks a month; Professional from US$19.99; Team from US$69 a month | ₹1,933 / ₹6,674 per account | Price rises with task volume |
| Data Studio (formerly Looker Studio) and GA4 | No-cost | ₹0 | A paid Pro edition adds team administration |
On Sales Navigator: LinkedIn's compare-plans page lists Core at US$119.99 a month or US$1,079.88 a year. The same page lists £959.88 a year as the pound-sterling annual price for Core; it is not a dollar price, so do not budget from it. For how to use Sales Navigator well, see our LinkedIn B2B lead generation guide.
Which CRM should a B2B team in India choose?
The CRM is the one tool you cannot cheaply replace later, because every source field, stage and report depends on it. Choose on five tests rather than feature counts.
| Your situation | Shortlist | Why |
|---|---|---|
| 1–3 sellers, under ₹5,000 a month for software | Zoho CRM Free or Standard, Bigin, HubSpot free CRM | Rupee pricing, enough for stages, owners and web forms |
| Marketing team running inbound and ads, wants lifecycle stages and email in one place | HubSpot (Starter, then Professional) | Lifecycle stages map cleanly to MQL and SQL; Marketing Hub can sync stage changes to Google Ads |
| Inside-sales team calling hundreds of leads a day | LeadSquared, Kylas, Zoho CRM Professional | Lead distribution, calling and field-sales features; Kylas's flat fee suits large teams |
| Enterprise deals, multiple business units, strict permissions | Salesforce, HubSpot Enterprise, Zoho CRM Enterprise | Account hierarchies, territory rules, audit history |
| Simple pipeline, deal-focused founders | Pipedrive, Freshsales | Visual pipeline with little set-up |
Run these five tests in a trial before you sign, using ten real leads from last month:
- Source capture: submit a test form from a URL with UTMs and a
gclid. Do the values land on the lead record without manual entry? - Accounts and buying groups: can three contacts from one company sit under one account with one opportunity?
- Required fields at stage change: can you force a rejection reason when a lead is disqualified and a deal value when it becomes an opportunity?
- Ad-platform feedback: can the CRM send qualified stages back to Google Ads and Meta, natively or through Data Manager or Zapier?
- Export: can you export leads, activities and deals with their IDs in CSV? If not, you are locked in.
Stage definitions matter more than the brand. HubSpot's default lifecycle stages (Subscriber, Lead, MQL, SQL, Opportunity, Customer) are a sensible template for any CRM; agree the criteria for each with sales using our lead qualification framework before you configure anything.
What does a B2B tool stack cost by budget tier?
These are worked examples built from the published prices above, before GST and excluding mailboxes, domains and calling minutes, which vary by provider. Swap any line for an equivalent tool.
Tier 1: founder-led sales, 1–2 sellers (about ₹9,000 a month)
| Job | Tool | ₹ a month |
|---|---|---|
| CRM | Zoho CRM Free (up to 3 users) | 0 |
| Prospecting | Sales Navigator Core, 1 seat, annual | 8,704 |
| Contact data and simple sequences | Apollo Free | 0 |
| Scheduling | Calendly Free | 0 |
| Reporting | GA4 + Data Studio | 0 |
| Glue | Zapier Free (100 tasks) | 0 |
| Total | ≈ 8,704 | |
Limit: free tiers cap users, credits and automations. When the founder hires the first SDR, move to Tier 2 rather than adding a second free tool.
Tier 2: five reps plus one marketer (about ₹53,000–₹65,000 a month)
| Job | Tool | ₹ a month |
|---|---|---|
| CRM | Zoho CRM Professional × 5 | 7,000 |
| Prospecting | Sales Navigator Core × 2 (SDRs), annual | 17,408 |
| Contact data and sequences | Apollo Professional × 2, annual | 15,282 |
| Cold email sending | Instantly Growth, yearly | 3,637 |
| Scheduling | Calendly Teams × 5 | 7,740 |
| Glue | Zapier Professional | 1,933 |
| Total | ≈ 53,000 | |
Swapping Zoho for HubSpot Sales Starter × 5 brings the total to about ₹55,700; Pipedrive Growth × 5 to about ₹64,900. Only the two SDRs need Sales Navigator and Apollo seats; account executives work from the CRM. For cold email volume limits and domain set-up, follow our cold email guide for India.
Tier 3: ten reps with marketing automation (about ₹2.1–₹2.8 lakh a month)
| Job | Tool | ₹ a month |
|---|---|---|
| CRM | HubSpot Sales Hub Professional × 10 | 96,720 |
| Prospecting | Sales Navigator Advanced × 6, annual | 87,042 |
| Contact data and sequences | Apollo Organization × 6 | 69,060 |
| Cold email sending | Instantly Hypergrowth, yearly | 7,505 |
| Scheduling | Calendly Teams × 10 | 15,480 |
| Glue | Zapier Team | 6,674 |
| Total | ≈ 2,82,500 + ≈ ₹1.45 lakh one-time HubSpot onboarding | |
Using Zoho CRM Enterprise × 10 instead of HubSpot brings the monthly total to about ₹2.1 lakh with no onboarding fee. At this size, the bigger cost is the operations person who maintains fields, workflows and integrations; budget for at least half of one person's time. Software is usually a small share of the full programme; our B2B lead generation cost guide puts it next to people and media costs.
How should the tools connect? A B2B integration map
Every arrow below is a place where data can silently drop. List each one, name an owner, and test it monthly with a dummy lead.
| From | To | Method | Fields that must arrive | Check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Website form | CRM | CRM native form or webhook | Name, work email, phone (E.164), company, utm_*, gclid, landing page | Hidden fields mapped in the CRM, not just present on the page |
| LinkedIn Lead Gen Forms | CRM | Native connector or Zapier | Campaign, form name, job title, company | Lead appears within 15 minutes and is assigned |
| Meta lead ads / WhatsApp | CRM | Native connector or BSP integration | Ad, form or chat source; consent | See WhatsApp CRM integration |
| Apollo / Sales Navigator | CRM | Apollo CRM integration (core on Basic, advanced on Professional); for Sales Navigator, LinkedIn positions Advanced Plus for CRM-integrated teams | Account, contact, sequence, reply status | Duplicate rule on email and company domain |
| Calendly | CRM | Native integration or Zapier | Meeting date, booked-by, source | Meeting creates an activity and moves stage |
| CRM | Google Ads | Enhanced conversions for leads via Data Manager, or CRM-native push | Click ID or hashed email/phone, stage, time, value | Qualified-lead conversions visible in Google Ads within 48 hours |
| CRM + ad spend | Data Studio | Connectors or scheduled export | Spend by campaign; leads, SQLs, deals by source | Totals match the CRM to within a few records |
The CRM-to-Google-Ads link deserves extra care. Google calls Data Manager "the fastest and easiest way to set up or upgrade" to enhanced conversions for leads, and from 15 June 2026 offline and enhanced-conversion uploads move to the Data Manager API and are blocked in the Google Ads API (Google Ads Help). Native options differ by CRM:
- HubSpot syncs lifecycle-stage changes and form submissions to Google Ads as conversion events, but it needs Marketing Hub Starter, Professional or Enterprise (5, 50 and 100 events respectively), and contacts must have a click ID or matchable email or phone (HubSpot KB). Sales Hub alone does not include it.
- Zoho CRM pushes three conversions (new lead, qualified lead, won deal with amount) once every 24 hours, and skips any qualification or win that happens more than 90 days after the click (Zoho help). For B2B cycles longer than 90 days, also send an earlier stage such as "meeting held".
Our step-by-step guide covers the set-up: tracking qualified leads from Google Ads to CRM.
In what order should you roll out the stack?
- Week 1, definitions: lead, MQL, SQL and opportunity criteria, a rejection-reason picklist and the five reports leadership wants.
- Week 2, CRM: stages, required fields, owners and duplicate rules; import contacts deduplicated on email and company domain.
- Week 3, capture: connect forms, Lead Gen Forms and WhatsApp; test each source on mobile and desktop.
- Week 4, one outbound channel: Sales Navigator plus one sequencing tool for SDRs, with replies and meetings logged in the CRM.
- Weeks 5–6, feedback loops: qualified stages to Google Ads and Meta; first report of cost per SQL by channel.
- After 60 days: consider enrichment, intent data or a second outreach tool only for a named bottleneck.
What are the most common B2B tool stack mistakes?
| Mistake | What it costs | Fix |
|---|---|---|
| Buying Sales Navigator and Apollo seats for every rep | ₹16,000+ a month per seat pair that account executives rarely use | Give data seats to prospectors only; AEs work in the CRM |
| Two systems of record (CRM plus a spreadsheet or the outreach tool) | Reports disagree; nobody trusts cost per SQL | The CRM owns stage and owner; other tools only write activities |
Hidden UTM and gclid fields not mapped | Every lead shows as "direct"; bidding learns nothing | Test with a real ad click and inspect the CRM record |
| Free-text rejection reasons | Cannot see that 30% of leads are job seekers | Fixed picklist, required on disqualification |
| Scraping or automation tools that break platform terms | Restricted LinkedIn accounts and burned domains | Use official APIs and manual review; keep volumes within platform limits |
Once the stack is live, measure it with the formulas in our B2B lead generation metrics and ROI guide. If you would rather have the stack, integrations and reporting set up for you, see our sales enablement and CRM services.
Sources
- LinkedIn Sales Navigator compare plans: Core and Advanced prices by currency, checked 11 October 2026.
- HubSpot Product and Services Catalog: Sales Hub seat prices and onboarding fees.
- Zoho CRM pricing and Bigin pricing: rupee and dollar plan prices.
- Salesforce small-business pricing, Pipedrive, Freshsales Suite, LeadSquared, Kylas: CRM plan prices.
- Docket: Apollo pricing (verified April 2026), Lusha, Instantly, Calendly, Zapier: prospecting, outreach and automation prices.
- Google Ads Help: offline conversion imports: Data Manager recommendation and 15 June 2026 API change.
- HubSpot KB: sync ad conversion events and Zoho CRM: pushing data to Google Ads: native CRM-to-Google Ads behaviour and limits.
- HubSpot KB: lifecycle stages: MQL, SQL and opportunity definitions.
