Full-Funnel Performance Marketing for D2C Brands: A Practical Guide

Short answer: Full-funnel performance marketing for a D2C brand means running prospecting, consideration, retargeting and retention as linked stages. Each stage has its own budget, creative and KPI, and all of them are judged against contribution margin, not platform ROAS. Start by working out your break-even ROAS after COGS, shipping, payment fees and RTO. Then let Meta's Advantage+ sales campaigns and Google's Performance Max find buyers inside that limit, and use WhatsApp and email to bring customers back for a second order. That is the system behind our 9X ROAS results for Shiv Naresh and Memor.

On this pageThe four funnel stagesUnit economics and break-even ROASMeta Advantage+ sales campaignsGoogle Performance MaxCreative testingShopify and GA4 trackingCOD and RTO in IndiaRetention via WhatsApp and emailWhat our D2C programmes showSources

What are the stages of a full-funnel D2C strategy?

There are four stages. Each needs its own creative, offer and KPI. If you run one broad "sales" campaign for everyone, a first-time viewer and a returning customer see the same ad. That ad suits neither of them, and the account's overall ROAS hides which stage is losing money.

StageAudienceChannelsPrimary KPIExample budget share (₹10 lakh/month)
ProspectingCold audiences who fit your customer profileMeta Advantage+ sales, Performance Max, YouTube, creatorsNew-customer CAC, first-order contribution55% – ₹5,50,000
ConsiderationPeople who engaged with your content and category searchersGoogle Search (non-brand), Shopping, Meta video viewers, comparison contentAdd-to-cart rate, cost per product-page view15% – ₹1,50,000
RetargetingSite visitors, people who viewed a product, cart abandonersMeta catalogue (dynamic) ads, Performance Max, brand searchIncremental purchases, frequency20% – ₹2,00,000
RetentionExisting customersWhatsApp, email, customer-list adsRepeat rate, 90-day revenue per customer10% – ₹1,00,000

The split above is an example for a brand past its first year with a working catalogue. It is not a rule. A launch-stage brand like Trehi Organics, which we built from zero, has almost no retargeting pool. In that case nearly all spend goes to prospecting until site traffic and the customer list grow. For D2C ecommerce marketing in Delhi NCR, we usually add a city-level split, because metro pincodes and tier-2 and tier-3 towns often behave differently on AOV, COD share and delivery time. For more on the launch phase, see how to market a new D2C brand in India.

How do you calculate CAC, contribution margin and break-even ROAS?

Break-even ROAS = 1 ÷ contribution margin %. Contribution margin is net revenue (after GST and discounts) minus product cost, shipping, payment fees and the cost of orders that come back. Any platform ROAS below break-even loses money on the first order.

Worked example (assumptions stated, not benchmarks): ads drive 100 orders at ₹1,200 net revenue each, so the platform reports ₹1,20,000. COGS is ₹420 per order. Shipping and packing cost ₹110 per delivered order. Payment and COD fees are 2% of delivered revenue. 40 orders are COD, a quarter of those return to origin (10 orders), and each RTO costs ₹180 in two-way freight with the stock restocked.

LineCalculation₹
Revenue reported by ad platforms100 × 1,2001,20,000
Revenue actually delivered90 × 1,2001,08,000
COGS90 × 420−37,800
Forward shipping and packing90 × 110−9,900
RTO freight10 × 180−1,800
Payment and COD fees2% × 1,08,000−2,160
Contribution before ads56,340

Break-even platform ROAS = ₹1,20,000 ÷ ₹56,340 = 2.13. If you ignore RTO, the same calculation gives 1.86 (₹646 contribution on ₹1,200). That is how brands end up thinking they are profitable at a reported 2.0 ROAS when they are not. To keep 15% of delivered revenue (₹16,200) as profit after ads, the most you can spend is ₹40,140. That makes your target platform ROAS about 3.0.

CAC follows from the same numbers. If 70% of the 90 delivered orders come from new customers, ₹40,140 ÷ 63 gives a new-customer CAC of about ₹637. Contribution per delivered order is about ₹626, so the first order roughly pays back acquisition, and the profit has to come from repeat orders. That is why retention is in the plan from the start. Plug in your own numbers with our ROAS and break-even calculator.

How should D2C brands use Meta Advantage+ sales campaigns?

Meta has merged Advantage+ shopping campaigns (ASC) into its standard sales campaign. According to Meta for Developers, a sales campaign counts as "Advantage+ on" when it uses Advantage+ campaign budget, Advantage+ audience in at least one ad set, and Advantage+ placements in all ad sets. The old ASC API was deprecated in stages through Q1 2026 (v25.0). The Existing Customer Budget Cap was deprecated along with it.

How we set it up:

  • One Advantage+ sales campaign for prospecting with 8–15 creatives across at least 3 different concepts. Fewer than that leaves the algorithm too little to test.
  • Upload your customer list and check the share of purchases from existing customers every week. With the budget cap gone, the campaign can quietly spend on people who would have bought anyway.
  • Keep a separate catalogue (dynamic) campaign for cart abandoners. It gives you a clean read on what retargeting actually adds.
  • Send the purchase event through both the browser pixel and the Conversions API with the same event ID, so Meta can deduplicate the two signals.

When does Google Performance Max work for ecommerce?

Performance Max serves ads across "YouTube, Display, Search, Discover, Gmail, and Maps, from a single campaign", optimising toward the conversion goals and optional ROAS target you set (Google Ads Help). For D2C it works when your Merchant Center feed is clean, you have enough purchase volume, and you split products into asset groups by margin tier so the hero products don't use up the whole budget.

Use Google's customer acquisition goal. "New Customer Value" bids higher for new customers. "New Customer Only" bids only for new customers. Both are available in Search, Performance Max, Shopping and Demand Gen, and Google identifies existing customers from your first-party lists and tags (Google Ads Help – customer lifecycle goals). Without this, PMax tends to take credit for brand searches and returning buyers. Keep a standard brand Search campaign running next to it so you can see how much demand already exists for your brand name.

How should you test ad creative for a D2C brand?

Test concepts before you test variations. A new colour on the same idea teaches you very little. A new idea, such as showing a different problem, proof or use case, can change your CAC. We plan creative on a simple grid:

Concept angleExample (sportswear)What it tests
Problem"Chafing on long runs"Does pain-led messaging beat product-led?
MechanismFabric close-up with moisture testIs the product's differentiator believable?
ProofCustomer reviews with photos, athlete useDoes social proof cut hesitation?
Use caseGym vs morning walk vs cricket netsWhich occasion has the cheapest buyers?
ObjectionSize-exchange policy shown on screenIs fit fear blocking purchase?

Run each concept for long enough to get enough purchases to compare, judge it on cost per purchase and AOV, and write down what each concept taught you before you retire it. Thumb-stop rate and CTR help you diagnose a creative, but they don't decide whether to keep it.

What tracking does a Shopify D2C brand need?

At minimum, GA4's recommended ecommerce events: view_item, add_to_cart, begin_checkout, add_payment_info (with payment_type, so you can separate COD from prepaid) and purchase with a unique transaction_id, value and currency (Google Analytics developer docs). Also send refund events, which you can extend to cover RTOs, so GA4 revenue matches what you actually collected.

  • Use Shopify's native Google and Meta channel integrations or a server-side setup, not both, or every purchase gets counted twice.
  • Reconcile weekly: Shopify net sales against GA4 purchase revenue against platform-reported revenue. A gap of more than 15–20% between Shopify and GA4 usually means a tracking problem, not a reporting quirk.
  • Report blended MER (total revenue ÷ total marketing spend) next to platform ROAS. Platforms take credit for overlapping orders, and MER can't be double-counted.

How do COD and RTO change D2C marketing in India?

Cash on delivery is still how most Indian online orders are paid. Razorpay, citing ET Prime Research (2024), puts COD at 60–65% of Indian ecommerce orders. The same guide gives COD RTO rates of 25–30% against 2–3% for prepaid, but it names no primary source for those figures, so treat them as directional and measure your own. That is why the worked example above uses RTO cost to calculate break-even.

What we do about it:

  • Confirm COD orders on WhatsApp before dispatch: send a utility template with order details and confirm/cancel buttons, and only ship confirmed orders.
  • Nudge buyers to prepay with a small prepaid discount or a partial advance on COD for high-AOV orders.
  • Block or limit COD on pincodes with a history of high RTO, and review the list every month.
  • Send delivered orders, not placed orders, back to the ad platforms as the value signal where possible, so bidding stops favouring buyers who refuse the parcel.

How do WhatsApp and email drive repeat D2C revenue?

Retention is where the CAC from your first order pays off. WhatsApp now charges per template message. Marketing, utility and authentication messages are billed at different rates, utility templates sent within an open 24-hour customer-service window are free, and so are free-form replies (WhatsApp Business Platform pricing). So order updates and replies to customer questions cost very little. Promotional broadcasts are what you pay for, so keep them targeted.

FlowTriggerChannelGoal
Order and COD confirmationOrder placedWhatsApp (utility)Cut RTO
How-to-use / onboardingDelivered + 2 daysWhatsApp or emailFewer returns, more reviews
Review requestDelivered + 7 daysEmail, then WhatsAppSocial proof for creative
ReplenishmentProduct's usage cycle (e.g., 30–45 days for skincare)WhatsApp (marketing)Second order
Cross-sellSecond order or a category viewEmailHigher customer value
Win-backNo order in 2× the usual repeat intervalEmail, then customer-list adsBring lapsed customers back

Report blended ROAS or MER across acquisition and retention together. If you judge retention only against new-customer ROAS, it will always look weak, and its budget usually gets cut first.

What do GrowthSparx D2C programmes show?

We publish these ROAS figures without spend, period or margin details. Use the break-even calculation above to judge what any ROAS means for your own business. If you want us to run this system for your brand, see our ecommerce and D2C performance marketing service.

Sources

Related experience

See the strategy applied in context

Continue from this guide into a relevant client example, sector playbook or implementation resource.

FAQ

Common questions

What is full-funnel performance marketing for D2C brands?

It means running prospecting, consideration, retargeting and retention as connected stages, each with its own budget, creative and KPI, instead of one broad sales campaign. Each stage is measured against contribution margin and new-customer CAC, not platform ROAS alone. Retention through WhatsApp and email is part of the plan from the start, because repeat orders usually earn back the cost of acquiring the customer.

How do you calculate break-even ROAS for an ecommerce brand?

Break-even ROAS equals 1 divided by contribution margin percentage. Contribution is net revenue minus COGS, shipping, payment fees and RTO losses. In our worked example, ₹1,20,000 of platform-reported revenue leaves ₹56,340 of contribution after a 10% RTO rate, so break-even ROAS is 2.13. Without counting RTO it would look like 1.86.

What is a good ROAS for a D2C brand in India?

A good ROAS is one above your own break-even, with room left for profit. A single national figure doesn't mean much. A brand with 60% margins can grow at 2.5X, while one with 35% margins and high COD loses money there. For context, we have delivered 9X ROAS for Shiv Naresh and Memor, and 5X and 3X for CP Plus's CCTV and dashcam lines.

Should a D2C brand use Advantage+ or Performance Max?

Most brands should use both, for different jobs. Meta's Advantage+ sales campaigns are strong at finding new buyers through visual creative. Performance Max covers Google Search, Shopping, YouTube, Display, Discover, Gmail and Maps from your product feed. Turn on Google's new-customer acquisition goal, and upload customer lists to both platforms so they don't keep spending on people who already buy from you.

How can D2C brands reduce RTO on cash-on-delivery orders?

Confirm every COD order on WhatsApp before dispatch, offer a small prepaid discount or partial advance, and block or limit COD on pincodes with a history of high returns. Razorpay, citing ET Prime Research, puts COD at 60–65% of Indian ecommerce orders, so this affects most brands. Where possible, send delivered rather than placed orders to the ad platforms.

How do I find a D2C ecommerce marketing agency in Delhi?

Ask any Delhi NCR agency to show its break-even ROAS calculation for your product, how it tracks COD and RTO, and published client results with links. GrowthSparx is based in Noida and has run D2C programmes for Shiv Naresh, Memor, CP Plus and Trehi Organics. Ask how the agency separates new-customer CAC from returning buyers before you sign.

Ready to build your retention layer?

Book a free audit call. See our Ecommerce / D2C lead generation service for full scope.

Book a Free Call
RS
Founder & Performance Marketing Lead, GrowthSparx

Rinku runs performance marketing and lead generation for brands across real estate, healthcare, D2C and education — from worldwide stem-cell therapy leads at ~₹40 CPL to 9X ROAS for D2C brands. He writes about what actually moves cost-per-lead and ROAS in the Indian market.

Have a question? Message us directly on WhatsApp — usually a reply within a few hours.

Chat on WhatsApp